Full transcript of “Every Ways to Get 32GB VRAM for Local AI at Full Context”. Click a timestamp to open the video at that moment. Need another video? Use the YouTube transcript generator.
0:00 We all know this moment, right? It's 11:00 p.m. and you just found out about this insane open-source AI model which is supposedly as good as OPUS, totally free and runs locally on your own machine. And then you pull up the requirements, which say 32 GB of VRAM recommended, and you just stare at your poor little 8 gig GPU like you tried, buddy. I've been in that exact spot more times than I'd like to admit. I rage closed the browser tabs and convinced myself that 24 gigs would somehow magically be enough, which it wasn't. I ran the model and it gave me three tokens a second, chugging for 20 seconds before it said the word hello. And I just sat there questioning my life choices. So, I went down a deep,
0:45 expensive, and pretty obsessive rabbit hole. I watched every comparison video and read every Reddit thread and stalked every GPU price tracker like it owed me money. And what I found is that the 32 GB VRAM question is way more complicated than it looks. And almost every guide out there is only telling half the story. I want to go through every real option we have for getting 32 GB of VRAM right now and what each one actually costs once we dig past the sticker price. And I want to show which ones actually work the way we would expect because this is the stuff I wish someone had told me before I made some really questionable purchasing decisions. Now before we even talk about hardware, we need to understand why 32 GB has become the magic number right now. If we don't
1:32 get this part, none of the rest of it makes sense. The model everyone in the local AI community is obsessing over is Quinn 3.827B, which is a 27 billion parameter model. And it is a pretty big deal because it punches way above its weight class. But when it comes to memory, the important part is that it's a dense model, meaning every single one of those 27 billion parameters gets read for every word it generates. There is no skipping and no shortcuts. So all 27 billion of them get read every time for every token. At 6bit quantization, which is the quality sweet spot most people want, the weights alone come out to about 20.47 GB. And when we add 128,000 tokens of context, which is
2:17 what we need for anything serious like feeding it a whole codebase or a long research document, we are looking at another 8 gigs on top of that, which puts us at roughly 28.5 GB total. So 24 gigs doesn't fit. We either drop to 4bit where we will notice the quality difference or we cut the context window down to something that makes the whole exercise less useful. On 32 gigs, the full six-bit model with full context fits. And that really is the entire case for 32 GB. Right now, it comes down to one specific model at one specific quality level with one specific context window. Now that we know why we need 32 GB, I want to talk about how everyone goes about finding it. And it's the step where most people, including past me,
3:03 take a very expensive wrong turn. The first place most people land when they start researching this is some kind of GPU price tracker and they are actually useful. Digital spaceports tracker sorts cards by dollars per gigabyte and gets updated a few times a day. And Repo Chad's comparison goes even further and divides by tokens per second. So these are really great resources. The problem is that these trackers sort on price per gigabyte and that assumes a gigabyte on one card is the same as a gigabyte on another card which it is not. I learned this the hard way because I spent a solid week building an actual spreadsheet, don't judge me, comparing everything by price per gig and feeling very smart about it. And then I started digging into what those numbers meant in practice and realized that my
3:49 spreadsheet was basically fiction. For example, right now the cheapest way to get 32 GB of VRAM is a used AMD Instinct Mi50 going for around $600 or roughly $19 per gig. And the second cheapest is a used Tesla V132 GB at around $680. So on paper, both of these sound like incredible deals, right? The catch is that AMD's current ROCM software doesn't support the Mi50 anymore. And Nvidia's latest CUDA dropped support for the V100, so we've got cheap hardware running on communitymaintained forks written by a handful of dedicated people on the internet. And I say this with real respect, but that is not the same as running on mainstream wellsupported software. Now, wait until we get to the
4:36 prompt processing speed on the MI50 because your jaw will drop. But first, we need to talk about the sneakiest way to lose 8 GB without even realizing it. And this is the part that would have saved me the most confusion. When we look at the 32 GB Mac Mini, the memory is unified and shared between the CPU and the GPU. So, I assume the GPU gets access to all 32 gigs because unified is the whole selling point. And I definitely thought that when I started looking at it, but Mac OS puts a cap on how much memory the graphics side can lock down. And on a 32 gig Mac Mini, that cap is 2/3 of the total. So, when Llama CPP fires up, it prints a line that says something like 22,96 MGB available, which is 213 GB. So we
5:23 lose about 10 gigs right out of the box because the OS is holding them back and the full 6bit Quinn 3.827B with 128K context still doesn't fit. So we are right back where we started. Now there is a terminal command that can raise that cap but Apple doesn't officially support it and the other apps still need room. So realistically we are working with maybe 22 usable gigs that will actually hold the model although it is barely squeezing in. And this isn't just a Mac problem because two 16 GB cards sound like 32 gigs combined, but each card has to carry its own copy of the runtime overhead. One user running a 6-bit model with 64K context saw 13.4 gigs used on one card and 14.4 on the
6:10 other. So, the box says 32 and reality gives a little less. Then there are the naming traps and these are pretty embarrassing to fall for. The RTX5090 laptop GPU has 24 GB and only the desktop RTX5090 has 32. So, it is the same name on two different cards with an 8 gig difference between them. And Nvidia's RTX Pro 4500 Blackwell has 32 gigs, while the RTX Pro 4000 Blackwell, which is one number lower and sounds almost identical, has 24. Even Vastai's own rental price page apparently listed the 4500 as a 24 gig card at one point. So, the rental sites get it wrong, too. Intel's Arc Pro B70 and B65 have 32 gigs and the Arc Pro B60 has 24. And if a 48
6:57 gig B60 from Maxan shows up, which they do sell, that is actually two 24 gig GPUs on one board and the model sees two separate cards and not one big 48 gig pool. The rule is simple, which is to read the Gigabyte number on the actual listing and never trust the model number alone. And I'm being dramatic, but also completely serious when I say this has burned people with much bigger budgets than mine. Now, this is where things get really interesting, and it is the column the price trackers almost always leave out. If we look at AMD's R9700, which is their current 32 gig card in stock Lama CPP, the default engine most people install first, it runs at about 27 tokens per second on Quen 3.827B,
7:43 which is fine and usable. And if we turn on multi-token prediction where the model guesses a couple of words ahead and verifies them in a single pass instead of one at a time, that same card on that same software hits 46 tokens per second. It's the same VRAMm with just a different mode. But then somebody runs it on a community fork called VLLM Radiance. And the same card with 640 GB per second of memory bandwidth and 32 GB of VRAM posts 153 tokens per second while one Reddit user measured the median at 120 for code tasks. And that is four times faster on the same hardware with different software. The RTX5090 is even more dramatic because one person running LM Studio at full
8:29 context, which is the most popular beginnerfriendly front end, measured about 15 tokens per second, while another person running a fork called N infer reports averaging in the 170s. And the gap between those two setups is wider than the gap between most of the cards in this entire video. So in practice, a GPU is really a ticket to whatever software engine support it, which means the engine is where the speed lives. And the set of engines that exist for each card is also the thing that changes the fastest in this space. A card that's slow today might have a breakthrough fork next month. And a card with great software today might fall behind if development moves elsewhere. Okay, back to those cheap options because I promise something jaw-dropping about the MI50. The Tesla V32 GB is
9:15 having a moment right now. Lone TV did a build video on it that got 327,000 views, which in GPU nerd YouTube is basically going viral and the video showed it getting 45 to 50 tokens per second on Quinn 3.827B, dropping toward 30 as the context filled up, which are solid numbers for the price. But the price noticed and one owner bought their first V100 for $400 in March, paid $600 for a second one in June, and says it is $700 now. As someone in the comments put it, nothing drives up the price of used hardware like a Reddit thread. And the value proposition that made it interesting is slowly evaporating in real time. And the $680 or whatever gets paid is just a card because the V100 has no fan since
10:01 it is a data center card designed to live in a rack with industrial cooling. So, we need to add a heat sink shroud, a blower fan, and power adapters. And one person's complete V100 setup with an external dock came out to about $1,000 allin, which makes that $680 card actually a $1,000 card. On top of that, CUDA 13 dropped the Volulta architecture. So, we stay on CUDA 12 and use community forks like 1 Cat VLM and Ninfur V100, which are good projects maintained by dedicated people, but it is worth knowing what we are getting into. Now, about the MI50, someone tested it against the R9700 on a 14 billion parameter model and measured their prompt processing speeds where the MI50 processed the prompt at 128 tokens
10:49 per second and the R9700 did it at 2,652 tokens per second. If we paste 50,000 tokens of a codebase into the MI50, which is completely normal when using AI for coding, we wait 6 1/2 minutes before we get a single word back. But the same job on the R9700 takes 19 seconds. And the generation speeds, meaning how fast it writes back, are similar on both cards, but the prefill speed, which is the reading speed, is 20 times apart. So, yes, it is the cheapest gig on paper, but in practice, the card has a very specific use case, and throwing my whole code base at it probably isn't it. This is actually the option I ended up going with, and I think it deserves more
11:34 attention than it gets. Two RTX 5060 Ti16 GB cards run about $1,560 for the cheapest new pair. And they run CUDA, which means every engine, every fork, and every tutorial written in the last 3 years works on day one with no community builds, no special flags, and none of that. This might not work, but try it. But the thing I didn't know going in is that how we split the model between the two cards matters enormously. The default mode in Llama CPP is layer split where card one runs the first half of the model's layers and then passes to card two. So they take turns and we get the memory of two cards but the compute of one because only one is working at a time. The other mode is tensor split where both cards work on
12:21 every layer at the same time and it is labeled experimental. It wants an unquantized cache and we have to actually ask for it with a flag. So almost nobody does this by default because almost nobody knows it exists. One user ran 6bit Quinn 3.827B on 2560 Ti in an older PCIe 3.0 board where layer split gave about 27 tokens per second and Tensorplit gave 45 to 48. So one flag got them 1.7 times the speed. And for anyone going the twocard route, tensor split is not optional because it is the whole point. So, learn the flag before buying the cards. Now, for one card with a warranty and room to grow, there are really two options right now. Intel's Arc Pro B70 launched at
13:08 $949 in March, and it is $1,299 at Newegg right now, which is up more than 30% from launch. While AMD's R9700 launched at $1,299 and now sits at $1,699, also up more than 30%. So, both of them got hit by the post-launch price creep that hits anything local AI adjacent these days. On paper, they're almost identical because the B70 moves 68 GB per second and the R9700 does 640, which is not a meaningful gap with identical VRAM and very similar bandwidth. In practice, the R9700 is simply better supported right now. The community has built around it and it loads up and things work. The B70 is a different
13:55 story. One owner running standard GGUF files got about 30 tokens per second and another who put in serious work with a patched VLM build, a 4-bit format, and four drafted tokens got to 84. And a third owner summarized it bluntly by saying, "The amount of work you need to do to make it usable is insane." There's also an idle power difference that nobody talks about in the purchase decision. Lawn TV measured the B70 drawing 55 watts doing nothing with a model loaded through an external dock, while an R9700 owner reports 17 watts idle. And that is 38 extra watts all day, every day, or about 333 kwatt hours a year. So, at 17 cents per kilowatt hours, it comes to roughly $57 a year
14:41 more just to have the B70 sitting there. The B70 is currently $400 cheaper than the R9700. But over 3 years, that price advantage shrinks to about $230 after electricity, which is essentially the R9700 software head start priced out. And if B70 prices fall back toward launch, which they should eventually, it becomes a really interesting buy for someone who doesn't mind getting into the weeds. Right now though, the R9700 is the easier card. Now, I have to include this because for a lot of people watching, buying hardware might just be the wrong answer entirely. Runpod rents an RTX 5090, the fastest card available for this, for 69 cents an hour. So, if we spend $4,400 on a 5090, we have
15:29 bought 6,377 hours of rented time, which is almost 9 months of running at 24/7s, or about 2 years at 8 hours a day. And even the twocard option loses here because the $1,560 for 2560 Ti buys $2,261 hours of a rented 5090, which is faster than anything we can actually put on a desk for that money. At 4 hours a day of use, that comes to a year and a half of renting the fastest option. There's also the hosted model route where Open Router's average price for Quinn 3.827B is about $2.88 88 per million output tokens. So $1,560 buys 541 million tokens. And for anyone
16:16 who isn't running AI agents all day and only uses it a few hours a week for personal projects, the hosted or rented path is almost certainly smarter than owning. The math only flips if the card is running constantly with agents running overnight and automated workflows that would cost a lot to rent. And for something that runs 24/7s, ownership pays off. But at a few hours a week, we are paying a premium for the satisfaction of owning our own setup, which I get as long as we know that is what we are paying for. So, what does the actual buying guide look like with everything we've covered? If you want it working tonight with zero friction, where you plug in, download, and run, buy two RTX 5060 Ti 16 GB cards, and turn on tensorplit mode right away. And CUDA support means everything works. And
17:03 the tensor split flag gives speeds that compete with much more expensive single cards. If you want one card, a warranty, and the ability to add a second card later when it makes sense and you're okay spending a bit more, get the R9700 and run it on the fastest community supported engine available rather than just the default because the default will work, but the faster engines are where the speed really is. If you're comfortable living in Linux, enjoy using community forks, and want the cheapest real 32 gigs available, the V100 is still the answer. But budget for the full build and not just the card. And be aware that the price is climbing as more people discover it. The B70 is a buy when its price falls back toward the $949 it launched at, or for anyone who enjoys the tinkering process and doesn't
17:50 mind doing the work to squeeze performance out of it. The Mac Mini is for people who want silence, low power draw, and a pleasant experience. Now, it will be slower than most of these options, and that memory limit needs setting on day one. But for anyone who isn't in a hurry for every response and just wants a machine that works quietly in the corner, it is a legitimate choice. And rent the 5090 because unless it's running all day every day, the economics just don't work in our favor. All in all, the gigabytes on the box are the one number every option here shares. So, compare what is actually left after the defaults take their cut and then compare the software ecosystem, the prompt processing speed, the power draw, and the full build cost, not just the card. If you've been struggling with
18:36 this decision, I hope this saves you some of the time I spend going in circles. Drop a comment below with which option you're leaning toward or which one you already regret buying because that comment section is going to be very entertaining. And if you want a deeper dive on any of these cards, let me know. Thanks for watching and I'll see you in the next